Governor in Assam

Know more about our Governors of Assam in India who has successfully dedicated their services during their tenure.

List of Governors in Assam –

Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari (15 August 1947 – 28 December 1948): Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari, KCIE, CSI was a well-known civil servant and political leader. He was the previous British-elected and the first Governor of Assam and held position from15 August 1947 – 28 December 1948.

Ronald Francis Lodge (Acting) (30 December 1948 – 16 February 1949): Ronald Francis Lodge served as the second governor of Assam state from 30 December 1948 – 16 February 1949.

Sri Prakasa (16 February 1949 – 27 May 1950): Sri Prakasa was a top politician, great freedom-fighter and administrator. He was India’s first High Commissioner to Pakistan from 1947 to 1949 and served as a Rajyapal of Assam during 16 February 1949 – 27 May 1950.

Jairamdas Daulatram (27 May 1950 – 15 May 1956): Jairamdas Daulatram was a prominent political leader in the Indian independence movement. After India’s got independence, then Daulatram became a Governor of Assam and grasped the designation from 27 May 1950 – 15 May 1956.

Saiyid Fazal Ali (15 May 1956 – 22 August 1959): Khan Bahadur Sayyid Sir Fazl Ali was an eminent Indian judge and also served as a governor of Assam during 15 May 1956 – 22 August 1959.

Chandreswar Prasad Sinha (23 August 1959 – 14 October 1959): Chandreswar Prasad Sinha has successfully served as a governor of Assam from 23 August 1959 – 14 October 1959.

General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh (14 October 1959 – 12 November 1960): General Satyawant Mallanna Shrinagesh served as an Indian military officer who was also a 3rd Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army. Later he served as a Governor of Assam from 14 October 1959 to 12 November 1960.

Vishnu Sahay (12 November 1960 – 13 January 1961) again from (7 September 1962 – 17 April 1968): Vishnu Sahay was an ex-ICS officer and worked as a Cabinet Secretary of India who also was a Governor of Assam from 12 November 1960 – 13 January 1961.

Braj Kumar Nehru (17 April 1968 – 19 September 1973): Braj Kumar Nehru MBE, ICS was a renowned Indian diplomat and Representative of India to the United States (1961–1968). He was a Rajyapal of Assam state from 17 April 1968 – 19 September 1973.

Lallan Prasad Singh (19 September 1973 – 10 August 1981): Lallan Prasad Singh was a long and illustrious career in the Indian Administrative Service. L.P. Singh and served as a Chief Secretary during the first Independent government of Bihar (1946–61). He was a governor of Assam from 19 September 1973 – 10 August 1981.

Prakash Chandra Mehrotra (10 August 1981 – 28 March 1984): Prakash Chandra Mehrotra served as governor of Assam during 10 August 1981 – 28 March 1984.

Justice Tribeni Sahai Misra (28 March 1984 – 15 April 1984): Tribeni Sahai Misra served as an Allahabad High Court Judge. After that, he became the Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court. He was the Governor of Assam from 28 March 1984 – 15 April 1984.

Bhishma Narain Singh (15 April 1984 – 10 May 1989): Bhishma Narain Singh was a top politician who was a Governor of Assam during 15 April 1984 – 10 May 1989.

Harideo Joshi (10 May 1989 – 21 July 1989): Hari Deo Joshi was a famous political leader and a freedom fighter. He was a governor of Assam from 10 May 1989 – 21 July 1989. He also served as a chief minister of Rajasthan at three times, and he became governor of Assan from 11 October 1973 to 29 April 1977, the second time from 10 March 1985 to 20 January 1988 and lastly for a small time from 4 December 1989 to 4 March 1990.

Justice Anisetti Raghuvir (21 July 1989 – 2 May 1990): Anisetti Raghuvir served as a Hyderabad High Court Judge. He became the Chief Justice of the Guwahati High Court. He was the Acting Governor of Assam from 21 July 1989 – 2 May 1990.

Justice Devi Das Thakur (2 May 1990 – 17 March 1991): Devi Das Thakur served as an ex- former Governor of Assam during 2 May 1990 – 17 March 1991.

Loknath Mishra (17 March 1991 – 1 September 1997): Lokenath Misra was an eminent political leader. He was an active member of the Rajya Sabha and He was the Governor of Assam during 17 March 1991 – 1 September 1997.

Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha (1 September 1997 – 21 April 2003): Lieutenant General Srinivas Kumar Sinha, PVSM (1926–2016) served as an Indian Army General who was also the Vice Chief of Army Staff. After his retirement, he was as Governor of Assam from 1 September 1997 – 21 April 2003.

Arvind Dave (21 April 2003 – 5 June 2003): Arvind Dave served as the Director of the Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) – India’s external intelligence agency – from 1997 to 1999. He was also a Rajyapal of Assam from 21 April 2003 – 5 June 2003.

Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh (5 June 2003 – 4 July 2008): Lt Gen (Retd) Ajai Singh PVSM, AVSM (born 1934) was the Governor of Assam from 5 June 2003 – 4 July 2008. He also served as a chairman of the North Eastern Council (NEC).

Shiv Charan Mathur (4 July 2008 – 25 June 2009): Shiv Charan Mathur was a leading political leader. He was a distinguished leader of the Indian National Congress, he served as a Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 1981 to 1985 and again from 1988 to 1989; later, he was Governor of Assam during 4 July 2008 – 25 June 2009.

K. Sankaranarayanan (26 June 2009 – 27 July 2009): Kateekal Sankaranarayanan is a former governor of Assam from 26 June 2009 – 27 July 2009.

Syed Sibtey Razi (27 July 2009 – 10 November 2009): Syed Sibtey Razi is well-known Indian politician from the Indian National Congress who was as a Governor of Assam from 27 July 2009 – 10 November 2009

Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (11 November 2009 – 11 December 2014): Janaki Ballabh Patnaik; was a top Indian politician who served as governor of Assam state and continued from 11 November 2009 – 11 December 2014.

Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya (December 2014 – 17 August 2016): Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya is a prominent leader of the political party and at present, he is serving as a Governor of Nagaland. He was also a governor of Assam from December 2014 – 17 August 2016.

Banwarilal Purohit (22 August 2016 – 10 October 2017): Banwarilal Purohit is a famous political leader and he is a current 20th Governor of Tamil Nadu. He served as a governor of Assam from 22 August 2016 – 10 October 2017.

Jagdish Mukhi (10 October 2017 – Incumbent): Jagdish Mukhi is the current Governor of Assam from 10 October 2017 – Incumbent. He is also a member of BJP and RSS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Political Parties in Assam

admin

Political History of Assam

admin

About Assam Elections

admin

List of Chief Minister of Assam

admin

Political Movement in Assam

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Assam

admin