Governor of Bihar

Here is the list of first to current governor of Bihar.

Jairamdas Daulatram (15 August 1947 – 11 January 1948): Jairamdas Daulatram was a famous political leader in the Indian independence movement. He was a first Governor of the Indian states of Bihar after Independence of India.

Madhav Shrihari Aney (12 January 1948 – 14 June 1952): Dr. Madhav Shrihari Aney was a top politician. He was also a founder of the Congress-Nationalist Party. He was a Rajyapal of Bihar from 12 January 1948 to 14 June 1952.

R. R. Diwakar (15 June 1952 – 5 July 1957): Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar was a prominent Indian author and leading political leader from Karnataka. He was a Governor of Bihar from 15 June 1952 to 5 July 1957.

Zakir Hussain (6 July 1957 – 11 May 1962): Zakir Husain Khan served as a third President of India, from 13 May 1967 from 3 May 1969. He was a Governor of Bihar from 1957 to 1962.

M. A. S. Ayyangar (12 May 1962 – 6 December 1967): Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar served as the first Deputy Speaker and then Speaker of Lok Sabha in the Parliament of India. He served as a Governor of Bihar from 12 May 1962 to 6 December 1967.

Nityanand Kanungo: (7 December 1967 – 20 January 1971): Nityanand Kanungo was one of India’s well-known politicians from the state of Odisha. He grasped the consecutive high profile portfolios in Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru’s cabinet. He served as the Rajyapal of Bihar from 7 December 1967 to 20 January 1971.

Justice U.N. Sinha (21 January 1971 – 31 January 1971): Justice U.N. Sinha had successfully served as a Governor of Bihar state from the period of 21 January 1971 to 31 January 1971.

Dev Kant Barooah (1 February 1971 – 4 February 1973): Dev Kant Barooah was a top politician in Assam and he was the President of the Indian National Congress throughout the Emergency (1975–77). He served as a Governor of Bihar from 1 February 1971 to 4 February 1973.

Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandare (4 February 1973 – 15 June 1976): R D Bhandare or Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandari was a member of Indian National Congress (INC) party. He served as a Governor of Bihar during 1973-1976

Jagannath Kaushal (16 June 1976 – 31 January 1979): Jagannath Kaushal was a prominent Indian National Congress political leader as well as served as Law Minister in the Government of India. He was the Governor of Bihar from 1976 and 1979

Justice K.B.N. Singh (acting) (31 January 1979 – 19 September 1979): Justice K.B.N. Singh served as a Rajyapal of Bihar during 31 January 1979 – 19 September 1979.

Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (20 September 1979 – 15 March 1985) and (14 August 1993 – 26 April 1998): Akhlaq Ur Rehman Kidwai was an eminent politician. He served as a governor of Bihar twice that is from 20 September 1979 – 15 March 1985 and 14 August 1993 – 26 April 1998.

Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah (15 March 1985 – 25 February 1988): Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah was a leading politician. He served as the Governor of Bihar from 15 March 1985 to 25 February 1988.

Govind Narayan Singh (26 February 1988 – 24 January 1989): Govind Narayan Singh was a renowned politician from the Indian National Congress. He served as a Governor of Bihar state from 26 February 1988 to 24 January 1989.

Justice Dipak Kumar Sen (acting) (24 January 1989 – 28 January 1989): Justice Dipak Kumar Sen was a governor of Bihar during 24 January 1989 – 28 January 1989.

R. D. Pradhan (29 January 1989 – 2 February 1989): Ram D. Pradhan was an Indian Administrative Service officer. He was a Union Home Secretary and Governor of Bihar during the 29 January 1989 – 2 February 1989.

Jagannath Pahadia (3 March 1989 – 2 February 1990): Jagannath Pahadia was a leading political leader from the Indian National Congress. He was a Governor of Bihar from 3 March 1989 – 2 February 1990 and also served as a Chief Minister of Rajasthan.

Justice G.G. Sohoni (acting) (2 February 1990 – 16 February 1990): Justice G.G. Sohoni was a successful Rajyapal of Bihar and his tenure was during 2 February 1990 – 16 February 1990.

Mohammad Saleem (16 February 1990 – 13 February 1991): Mohammad Yunus Saleem was a popular leader, scholar, and lawyer. He was also a senior leader of Indian National Congress member and served as Governor of Bihar from 16 February 1990 – 13 February 1991.

B. Satyanarain Reddy (acting) (14 February 1991 – 18 March 1991): B. Satyanarain Reddy was successfully involved into the political field and served as governor of Bihar between 14 February 1991 – 18 March 1991.

Mohammad Shafi Qureshi (19 March 1991 – 13 August 1993): Mohammad Shafi Qureshi was a famous political leader and statesman from Kashmir. He was a governor of Bihar from 19 March 1991 to 13 August 1993.

Sunder Singh Bhandari (27 April 1998 – 15 March 1999): Sunder Singh Bhandari was a prominent politician from the Bharatiya Jana Sangh and Bharatiya Janata Party. He was a Governor of Bihar from 27 April 1998 and served till 15 March 1999.

Justice B.M. Lall (acting) (15 March 1999 – 5 October 1999): Justice B.M. Lall served a governor of Bihar during 15 March 1999 – 5 October 1999.

Suraj Bhan (additional charge) (6 October 1999 – 22 November 1999): Suraj Bhan was a politician of Bharatiya Janata Party and served as governor of the Bihar from the period of 6 October 1999 to 22 November 1999.

V. C. Pande (23 November 1999 – 12 June 2003): Vinod Chandra Pande served as an Indian Civil Servant of the Rajasthan Cadre, and was, remarkably, Cabinet Secretary in 1989–1990. He was also a Governor of Bihar in between 23 November 1999 – 12 June 2003.

Mandagadde Rama Jois (12 June 2003 – 31 October 2004): Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois is currently serving as a member of Rajya Sabha. He was a governor of Bihar state during 12 June 2003 – 31 October 2004.

Ved Prakash Marwah (acting) (1 November 2004 – 4 November 2004): Marwah was an adviser and also served as the Governors in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar. He was a governor of Bihar in between 1 November 2004 – 4 November 2004.

Buta Singh (5 November 2004 – 29 January 2006): Buta Singh is an eminent and a senior leader of the Indian National Congress. He is a former Union Home Minister of India. He was a Governor of Bihar from 5 November 2004 – 29 January 2006.

Gopalkrishna Gandhi (31 January 2006 – 21 June 2006): Gopalkrishna Devdas Gandhi is a retired IAS officer and representative. He served as Rajyapal of Bihar from 31 January 2006 – 21 June 2006.

R. S. Gavai (22 June 2006 – 9 July 2008): Ramakrishnan Suryabhan Gavai is widely known as Dadasaheb Gavai, was a top politician. He also served as Governor of Bihar from 22 June 2006 – 9 July 2008.

R.L. Bhatia (10 July 2008 – 28 June 2009): Raghunandan Lal Bhatia is an eminent political figure. He was a Governor of Bihar from 10 July 2008 to 28 June 2009.

Devanand Konwar (29 June 2009 – 21 March 2013): Devanand Konwar was a Governor of Bihar during 29 June 2009 – 21 March 2013. While his serving as the Governor of Bihar he was also provided an additional charge as the Governor of West Bengal.

D. Y. Patil (22 March 2013 – 26 November 2014): Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil served as a Governor of Bihar state in eastern India from 22 March 2013 – 26 November 2014. He is a teacher and was a prominent leader from the Indian National Congress of Maharashtra state.

Keshari Nath Tripathi (Addl. charge) (27 November 2014 – 15 August 2015) Again from (20 June 2017 – 29 September 2017): Keshari Nath Tripathi is a well-known political leader and the currently serving as a Governor of West Bengal. He was a Governor of Bihar twice during 27 November 2014 – 15 August 2015) Again from (20 June 2017 – 29 September 2017.

Ram Nath Kovind (16 August 2015 – 20 June 2017): Ram Nath Kovind is a renowned political figure and he is at present serving as the 14th President of India. He was before a Governor of Bihar from 16 August 2015 – 20 June 2017.

Satya Pal Malik (30 September 2017 – 23 August 2018): Satya Pal Malik is currently serving as a Governor of Jammu and Kashmir. He was chosen by President Ram Nath Kovind on 21 August 2018. He served as a Rajyapal of Bihar during 30 September 2017 – 23 August 2018.

Lalji Tandon (Active since 23 August 2018): Lalji Tandon is a leading political leader and he is a current Governor of Bihar and active since 23 August 2018. He is a prominent member of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and a disciple of Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Related posts

Top Political Leaders of BJP Party in Bihar

admin

Famous political leaders of Rashtriya Janata Dal in Bihar

admin

About Bihar Elections

admin

Top political leaders of Janata Dal (United) in Bihar

admin

Political Parties in Bihar

admin

Political History of Bihar

admin