Governor of Haryana

The first to current governors of Haryana who have served their tenures successfully and even made the states effectively functioning on each platform of society.

Lists of Governors in Haryana –

Dharma Vira (1 November 1966 – 14 September 1967): Dharma Vira, OBE, ICS served as a governor of Punjab, West Bengal, and Karnataka and he was a Cabinet Secretary of the Government of India. He was a first governor of Haryana from 1 November 1966 – 14 September 1967.

Birendra Narayan Chakraborty (15 September 1967 – 26 March 1976): Birendra Narayan Chakraborty OBE, ICS was a leading civil servant and top politician He was a governor of Haryana during 15 September 1967 – 26 March 1976.

Ranjit Singh Narula (27 March 1976 – 13 August 1976): Ranjit Singh Narula served as a Chief Justice of the Punjab & Haryana High Court from May 1974 to October 1977. He was also a Governor of Haryana from 27 March 1976 – 13 August 1976.

Jaisukh Lal Hathi (14 August 1976 – 23 September 1977): Jaisukhlal Hathi served as a union minister. He was also a member of the Constituent Assembly, Lok Sabha, and Rajya Sabha. He was a governor of Haryana from 14 August 1976 – 23 September 1977.

Harcharan Singh Brar (24 September 1977 – 9 December 1979): Harcharan Singh Brar was a leading politician of Indian National Congress in Punjab. He served as the 13th Chief Minister of Punjab and held this post from 31 August 1995 to 21 November 1996. He was a Rajyapal of Haryana from 24 September 1977 – 9 December 1979.

Surjit Singh Sandhawalia (10 December 1979 – 27 February 1980): Surjit Singh Sandhawalia ruled as a Chief Justice of the Punjab & Haryana High Court from July 1978 to November 1983. He was a governor of Haryana in between 10 December 1979 – 27 February 1980.

Ganpatrao Devji Tapase (28 February 1980 – 13 June 1984): Ganpatrao Devji Tapase was an eminent political leader as well as he was an Indian independence activist and a leader of the Indian National Congress political party in Maharashtra. He served as a governor of Haryana from 28 February 1980 – 13 June 1984.

Saiyid Muzaffar Husain Burney (14 June 1984 – 21 February 1988): Sayed Muzaffar Hussain Burney worked as a civil servant and he was a governor of Haryana from 14 June 1984 – 21 February 1988.

Hari Anand Barari (22 February 1988 – 6 February 1990): Hari Anand Barari served as an Indian Intelligence Bureau officer and later became governor of Haryana from 22 February 1988 – 6 February 1990.

Dhanik Lal Mandal (7 February 1990 – 13 June 1995): Dhanik Lal Mandal is a prominent political leader of Bihar. He was nominated to the Lok Sabha from Jhanjharpur in Bihar, two times in 1977 and 1980. He was a Rajyapal in Haryana from 7 February 1990 – 13 June 1995.

Mahabir Prasad (14 June 1995 – 18 June 2000): Mahaveer Prasad was a well-known politician and served as a governor of Haryana during 14 June 1995 – 18 June 2000.

Babu Parmanand (19 June 2000 – 1 July 2004): Babu Parmanand was a famous politician and also served as a governor of Haryana from 19 June 1999 to 2 July 2004.

Om Prakash Verma (Addl. charge) (2 July 2004 – 7 July 2004): Om Prakash Verma served as a popular Indian administrator. He was into the rule and worked as a Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court and the Chairman of the Himachal Pradesh Human Rights Commission. He later became a governor of Haryana from 2 July 2004 – 7 July 2004.

Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (7 July 2004 – 27 July 2009): Akhlaq Ur Rehman Kidwai was a leading political leader. He was a governor of Haryana from 7 July 2004 – 27 July 2009.

Jagannath Pahadia (27 July 2009 – 26 July 2014): Jagannath Pahadia served as a top politician and a prominent leader of the Indian National Congress party. He was a Governor of Haryana in between 27 July 2009 – 26 July 2014.

Kaptan Singh Solanki (27 July 2014 – 25 August 2018): Kaptan Singh Solanki is currently serving as a Governor of Tripura and a popular leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was a governor of Haryana during 27 July 2014 – 25 August 2018.

Satyadev Narayan Arya (Active since 25 August 2018): Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current governor of Haryana who is active since 25 August 2018. He is an eminent political leader of Bhartiya Janata Party from Bihar. He was also a Minister of Mines and Geology of Bihar. However, he is also an eight-time winning Member of Bihar Legislative Assembly from Rajgir.

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Political History of Haryana

admin

Famous Political Leaders of Haryana

admin

Top 10 Major Political Parties in Haryana

admin

Political Movement in Haryana

admin

About Haryana Elections

admin

List of Chief Minister of Haryana

admin