Governor of Madhya Pradesh

Here, is the list of first to current governors of Madhya Pradesh such as:

Dr. Pattabhi Sitaramayya (1 November 1956 – 13 June 1957): Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya was a leading independence activist and politician from the state of Andhra Pradesh. He was a first governor of Madhya Pradesh from 1 November 1956 – 13 June 1957.

Hari Vinayak Pataskar (14 June 1957 -10 February 1965): Hari Vinayak Pataskar a prominent leader of the political party as well as he served as a member of the Constituent Assembly of India. He served as Governor of Madhya Pradesh during 14 June 1957 -10 February 1965.

K. Chengalaraya Reddy (11 February 1965 – 2 February 1966) and again from ((10 February 1966 – 7 March 1971): Kyasamballi Chengalaraya Reddy served as a first Chief Minister of Karnataka and later also a Mysore State. He was a Rajyapal of Madhya Pradesh from 2 February 1966 – 9 February 1966.

P. V. Dixit (Acting) (2 February 1966 – 9 February 1966): P. V. Dixit served as a Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court from 1959 to 1969. He served as also a Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2 February 1966 – 9 February 1966.

Satya Narayan Sinha (8 March 1971 – 13 October 1977): Satya Narayan Sinha an eminent political leader and served as the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs. He was a governor from 8 March 1971 – 13 October 1977.

N. N. Wanchu (14 October 1977 – 16 August 1978): Niranjan Nath Wanchoo OBE, ICS was a senior civil servant and that time Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 14 October 1977 – 16 August 1978.

C. M. Poonacha (17 August 1978 – 29 April 1980): Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha generally mentioned to as C. M. Poonacha served as a Chief Minister from the Coorg, Minister in Mysore State, Member of Parliament as well as he was Union Railway Minister of India. He was also a Governor of Madhya Pradesh during17 August 1978 – 29 April 1980.

B. D. Sharma (30 April 1980 – 25 May 1981) again from (10 July 1981 – 20 September 1983) next again from (8 October 1983 – 14 May 1984): Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma was widely known as Panditji. He served as the first Chief Minister of the Indian state of Haryana. He was a Rajyapal of Madhya Pradesh several times such as from 30 April 1980 – 25 May 1981, 10 July 1981 – 20 September 198 and next again from 8 October 1983 – 14 May 1984.

G. P. Singh (Acting) (26 May 1981 – 9 July 1981) again from (21 September 1983 – 7 October 1983): Guru Prasanna Singh served as the Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court from 1978 to 1984. He was Governor of Madhya Pradesh twice started from (26 May 1981 – 9 July 1981) again from (21 September 1983 – 7 October 1983).

Kizhekethil Chandy (15 May 1984 – 30 November 1987) again from (30 December 1987 – 30 March 1989): Kizhakkayil Mathew Chandy is the former governor of the Indian states of Madhya Pradesh twice from (15 May 1984 – 30 November 1987) again from (30 December 1987 – 30 March 1989).

Narayan Dutta Ojha (Acting) (1 December 1987 – 29 December 1987): Narayan Dutta Ojha served as the Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court in January 1987. He was a Governor of Madhya Pradesh during 1 December 1987 – 29 December 1987.

Sarla Grewal (31 March 1989 – 5 February 1990): Serla Grewal served as the second woman Indian Administrative Service officer in India when she joined IAS in 1952. She also served as Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 31 March 1989 – 5 February 1990.

M. A. Khan (6 February 1990 – 23 June 1993): Mahmood Ali Khan was a famous Indian politician and before to becoming a political leader, he was a lawyer. He was also a governor of Madhya Pradesh from 6 February 1990 – 23 June 1993.

Mohammad Shafi Qureshi (24 June 1993 – 21 April 1998): Mohammad Shafi Qureshi was a popular Indian politician and statesman from Kashmir as well as he was a governor of Madhya Pradesh from 24 June 1993 – 21 April 1998.

Bhai Mahavir (22 April 1998 – 6 May 2003): Dr. Bhai Mahavir was a prominent political leader and a governor of Madhya Pradesh between 22 April 1998 – 6 May 2003.

Ram Prakash Gupta (7 May 2003 – 1 May 2004): Ram Prakash Gupta served as a Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 7 May 2003 – 1 May 2004.

Lt. Gen. K. M. Seth (Acting) (2 May 2004 – 29 June 2004): LT. GEN. Krishna Mohan Seth, (Retd) served as the governor of Madhya Pradesh during 2 May 2004 – 29 June 2004.

Balram Jakhar (30 June 2004 – 29 June 2009): Balram Jakhar was a leading politician, a parliamentarian and served as a Governor of Madhya Pradesh between 30 June 2004 – 29 June 2009.

Rameshwar Thakur (30 June 2009 – 7 September 2011): Rameshwar Thakur was a member of the Indian National Congress political leader and served as a union minister of India. He was the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 30 June 2009 – 7 September 2011.

Om Prakash Kohli (Additional charge) (8 September 2016 – January 23, 2018): Om Prakash Kohli is at currently a Governor of Gujarat. He was a member of Rajya Sabha. He was a governor of Madhya Pradesh from 8 September 2016 – January 23, 2018.

Anandiben Patel (Active since January 23, 2018): Anandiben Patel is an eminent political leader as well as the current Governor of Madhya Pradesh since January 23, 2018.

Related posts

Political Parties in Madhya Pradesh

admin

About Madhya Pradesh Elections

admin

Political History of Madhya Pradesh

admin

Famous political leaders in Congress party Madhya Pradesh

admin

Famous political leaders in BJP party Madhya Pradesh

admin

Political Movement in Madhya Pradesh

admin