Governor of Maharashtra

Here is the list of first to current governor of Maharashtra.

Sri Prakasa (10 December 1956 – 16 April 1962): Sri Prakasa was a leading Indian politician, freedom-fighter and administrator. He was India’s first High Commissioner to Pakistan from 1947 to 1949, and he also served as a Governor of Bombay from 1956 to 1962.

Dr. P. Subbarayan (17 April 1962 – 6 October 1962): Paramasivan Subbarayan Gounder was a prominent political leader, freedom fighter and diplomat and was the Chief Minister of Madras Presidency. He was the Governor of Maharashtra from 17 April 1962 – 6 October 1962.

Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit (28 November 1962 – 18 October 1964): Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit was an Indian well-known diplomat and politician. He also served as a Rajyapal of Maharashtra from 28 November 1962 – 18 October 1964.

Dr. P V Cherian (14 November 1964 – 8 November 1969): Palathnikal Varkey Cherian (or Cheriyan) was an eminent physician, surgeon, and politician from India. He served as a Governor of Maharashtra from 14 November 1964 till 8 November 1969.

Ali Yavar Jung (26 February 1970 – 11 December 1976): Nawab Ali Yavar Jung Bahadur was a distinguished Indian diplomat. He served as a governor of Maharashtra from 1971 to 1976.

Sri Sadiq Ali (30 April 1977 – 3 November 1980): Sadiq Ali was a great freedom fighter. He served as an Office Secretary and then Permanent Secretary of the AICC from 1936-1948. He served as a governor of Maharashtra during 30 April 1977 – 3 November 1980.

Air Chief Marshal O P Mehra (3 November 1980 – 5 March 1982): Air Chief Marshal Om Prakash Mehra was an eminent Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force  He was a Governor of Maharashtra in between 3 November 1980 – 5 March 1982.

Air Chief Marshal I H Latif (6 March 1982 – 16 April 1985): Air Chief Marshal Idris Hasan Latif served as a Chief of Air Staff (CAS) of the Indian Air Force. He was as the governor of Maharashtra from 6 March 1982 – 16 April 1985.

Kona Prabhakara Rao (31 May 1985 – 2 April 1986): Kona Prabhakara Rao as a leading politician of the Indian National Congress and served as Governor of Maharashtra from 31 May 1985 to 2 April 1986.

Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma (3 April 1986 – 2 September 1987): Shankar Dayal Sharma served as a ninth President of India. He was Governor of Maharashtra from 3 April 1986 – 2 September 1987.

Kasu Brahmananda Reddy (20 February 1988 – 18 January 1990): Kasu Brahmananda Reddy served as a Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, India, from 29 February 1964 to 30 September 1971. He was a president of the Indian National Congress and served as a governor of Maharashtra during 20 February 1988 – 18 January 1990.

Dr. C Subramaniam (15 February 1990 – 15 February 1990): Chidambaram Subramaniam was a famous political leader and Independence activist. He was as Minister of Finance and Minister of Defense in the union cabinet. He was also served as the Governor of Maharashtra during 15 February 1990 – 15 February 1990.

Dr. P.C. Alexander (12 January 1993 – 13 July 2002): Padinjarethalakal Cherian Alexander was an Indian Administrative Service officer of 1948 and he served as a Governor of Maharashtra from 12 January 1993 – 13 July 2002.

Mohammed Fazal (10 October 2002 – 5 December 2004): Mohammed Fazal was a top politician who served as a Rajyapal of Maharashtra from 10 October 2002 to 5 December 2004.

S.M. Krishna (12 December 2004 – 5 March 2008): Somanahalli Mallaiah Krishna is an eminent political leader who served as Minister of External Affairs of India from 2009 to October 2012. Krishna served as the 16th Chief Minister of Karnataka from 1999 to 2004 and the 19th Governor of Maharashtra during 12 December 2004 – 5 March 2008.

S.C. Jamir (9 March 2008 – 22 January 2010): Dr. Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir is currently serving an Indian politician and former Governor of Odisha. He was Chief Minister of Nagaland and a Governor of Maharashtra from 9 March 2008 – 22 January 2010.

Kateekal Sankaranarayanan (22 January 2010 – 24 August 2014): Kateekal Sankaranarayanan was a minister in many Congress headed governments of Kerala led by Chief Ministers A K Antony and K Karunakaran. He served as governor of Maharashtra from 22 January 2010 – 24 August 2014.

Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao (Active since 30 August 2014): Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao (born 12 February 1941) is an eminent Indian politician from Telangana, and he is a current Governor of Maharashtra since 30 August 2014. He was a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government from 1999.

Related posts

Political History of Maharashtra

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Maharashtra

admin

Famous political leaders in Shiv Sena in Maharashtra

admin

Famous political leaders in Congress party Maharashtra

admin

List of Chief Minister of Maharashtra

admin

Political Parties in Maharashtra

admin