Governor of Rajasthan

Here get the list of first to current governors of Rajasthan and that list is mentioned below as:

Maharaj Man Singh II (Rajpramukh) (30 March 1949 – 31 October 1956): Maj. Gen. HH Maharaja Sawai Shri Sir Man Singh II GCSI GCIE was the former ruling Maharaja of Jaipur and served as a governor of Rajasthan from 30 March 1949 – 31 October 1956.

Gurumukh Nihal Singh (1 November 1956 – 16 April 1962): Gurmukh Nihal Singh was the first Governor of Rajasthan from 1 November 1956 – 16 April 1962 and became the second Chief Minister of Delhi during 1955 to 1956 and served as a Congress leader.

Sampurnanand (16 April 1962 – 16 April 1967): Dr. Sampurnanand was a teacher and leading politician in Uttar Pradesh, India. He was also a second Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and served as Rajyapal of Rajasthan from 16 April 1962 – 16 April 1967.

Sardar Hukam Singh (16 April 1967 – 1 July 1972): Sardar Hukam Singh (was an eminent political leader and the speaker of the Lok Sabha. He was also governor of Rajasthan in between 1967 to 1972.

Sardar Jogendra Singh (1 July 1972 – 15 February 1977): Sardar Jogendra Singh had greatly served as a governor of Rajasthan from 1 July 1972 – 15 February 1977.

Vedpal Tyagi: (15 February 1977 – 11 May 1977): Vedpal Tyagi was a Governor of Rajasthan, from 15 February 1977 to 11 May 1977.

Raghukul Tilak (17 May 1977 – 8 August 1981): Raghukul Tilak has successfully served as Governor of Rajasthan from 17 May 1977 – 8 August 1981.

K. D. Sharma (acting) (8 August 1981 – 6 March 1982): Krishna Dayal Sharma is a former Governor of Rajasthan and served during 8 August 1981 – 6 March 1982.

Om Prakash Mehra (6 March 1982 – 4 January 1985): Air Chief Marshal Om Prakash Mehra served as a Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force from 1973 to 1976. He was governor of Rajasthan from 6 March 1982 – 4 January 1985.

Vasantdada Patil (20 November 1985 – 15 October 1987): Vasantrao Banduji “Vasantdada” Patil was a famous politician from Sangli, Maharashtra. He served as a governor of Rajasthan from 20 November 1985 – 15 October 1987.

Sukhdev Prasad (20 February 1988 – 3 February 1990): Sukhdev Prasad was a top politician. He was an active member of the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament of India. He served as a governor of Rajasthan from 20 February 1988 – 3 February 1990.

Milap Chand Jain (acting) (3 February 1990 – 14 February 1990): Milap Chand Jain was a Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court and successfully served as a governor of Rajasthan during 3 February 1990 – 14 February 1990.

Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya (14 February 1990 – 26 August 1991): Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya is a founder of the Indian Council of Philosophical Research, New Delhi. At present, he served as a Chairman of the Centre for Studies in Civilizations, and General Editor of the Project of History of Indian Science, Philosophy and Culture. He was a governor of Rajasthan from 14 February 1990 – 26 August 1991.

Sarup Singh (acting) (26 August 1991 – 5 February 1992): Dr. Sarup Singh (also Swaroop Singh) was an ex- Indian academic moved to a politician. He served a governor of Rajasthan from 26 August 1991 – 5 February 1992.

Marri Chenna Reddy (5 February 1992 – 31 May 1993): Dr. Marri Channa Reddy was a prominent politician in various states. He was the governor of Rajasthan from 5 February 1992 – 31 May 1993.

Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge) (31 May 1993 – 30 June 1993): Dhanik Lal Mandal is a popular Indian politician from Bihar. He served as governor of Rajasthan during 31 May 1993 – 30 June 1993.

Bali Ram Bhagat (30 June 1993 – 1 May 1998): Bali Ram Bhagat was a leading political leader politician and active member of the Indian National Congress. Along with, he was a governor of Rajasthan during 30 June 1993 – 1 May 1998.

Darbara Singh (1 May 1998 – 24 May 1998): Darbara Singh served as the Chief Minister of Punjab. He was a governor of Rajasthan during 1 May 1998 – 24 May 1998.

Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting) (25 May 1998 – 16 January 1999): Navrang Lal Tibrewal was an Indian judge and former acting Governor of Rajasthan from 25 May 1998 – 16 January 1999.

Anshuman Singh (16 January 1999 – 14 May 2003): Anshuman Singh was worked as a governor of Rajasthan from 16 January 1999 – 14 May 2003.

Nirmal Chandra Jain (14 May 2003 – 22 September 2003): Nirmal Chandra Jain was a well-known Indian Politician. He was the Governor of Rajasthan from 14 May 2003 – 22 September 2003.

Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge) (22 September 2003 – 14 January 2004): Kailashpati Mishra was a political leader and also was a leader of the Bharatiya Janta Party. He was a Governor of Rajasthan in between 22 September 2003 – 14 January 2004.

Madan Lal Khurana (14 January 2004 – 1 November 2004): Madan Lal Khurana was a popular Indian politician also was Chief Minister of Delhi. He was a Governor of Rajasthan during 14 January 2004 – 1 November 2004.

T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge) (1 November 2004 – 8 November 2004): T. V. Rajeswar was a top Indian Police Service officer, an Intelligence Bureau chief and a Governor of Rajasthan from 1 November 2004 – 8 November 2004.

Pratibha Patil (8 November 2004 – 21 June 2007): Pratibha Devisingh Patil is a leading Indian politician who served as the 12th President of India from 2007 to 2012. A member of the Indian National Congress and she previously was the Governor of Rajasthan from 8 November 2004 – 21 June 2007.

Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge) (21 June 2007 – 6 September 2007): Akhlaq Ur Rehman Kidwai was a well-known Indian chemist and politician. He was a governor Rajasthan from 21 June 2007 – 6 September 2007.

S. K. Singh (6 September 2007 – 1 December 2009): Shilendra Kumar Singh or S.K. Singh served as an Indian diplomat. He was a Governor of Rajasthan from 6 September 2007 – 1 December 2009.

Prabha Rau (2 December 2009 – 24 January 2010) again from (25 January 2010 – 26 April 2010): Prabha Rau (4 March 1935 – 26 April 2010) was an eminent Indian politician and the Governor of Rajasthan twice 2 December 2009 – 24 January 2010 again from 25 January 2010 – 26 April 2010.

Shivraj Patil (additional charge) (26 April 2010 – 12 May 2012): Shivraj Vishwanath Patil is a best political leader. He served as Governor of Rajasthan during 26 April 2010 – 12 May 2012.

Margaret Alva (12 May 2012 – 7 August 2014): Margaret Alva (née Margaret Nazareth who served as the Rajyapal of Rajasthan from the period of 12 May 2012 – 7 August 2014.

Ram Naik (additional charge) (8 August 2014 – 3 September 2014): Ram Naik is a renowned Indian politician from the BJP and now he is serving as the 19th Governor of Uttar Pradesh

Kalyan Singh (Active since 4 September 2014): Kalyan Singh is the current Governor of Rajasthan since 4 September 2014. He held the post of an additional charge of Himachal Pradesh switching Urmila Singh, whose five-year term over on 24 January 2015. Previously, he was a political leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Uttar Pradesh.

Related posts

Political Movement in Rajasthan

admin

Famous political leaders in Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan

admin

List of Famous BJP and Congress Political Leaders in Rajasthan

admin

Famous Political Parties in Rajashthan

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Rajasthan

admin

Top political leaders and politicians in Congress party Rajasthan

admin