Governor of Uttar Pradesh

Here is the list of first to current governor of Uttar Pradesh.

Sir Hormasji Pherozshah Modi KBE(26 January 1950 to 1 June 1952): Sir Hormasji Pherozshah Modi was commonly known as Sir Homi Mody was a renowned Parsi businessman allied with Tata Group and an administrator of India. He was a first Governor of Uttar Pradesh who held this position from 26 January 1950 to 1 June 1952.

Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi (2 June 1952 to 9 June 1957): Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi widely known as K. M. Munshi who was an Indian independence movement activist, politician, writer and educationist from Gujarat state. He had been governor of Uttar Pradesh and sized this post from 2 June 1952 to 9 June 1957.

Varahagiri Venkata Giri (10 June 1957 to 30 June 1960): Varahagiri Venkata Giri popularly known as V. V. Giri. He was the fourth president of India from 24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974. He was Governor of Uttar Pradesh and held the position from 10 June 1957 to 30 June 1960.

Dr. Burgula Ramakrishna Rao (1 July 1960 to 15 April 1962): Dr. Burgula Ramakrishna Rao was the first elected Chief Minister of the erstwhile Hyderabad State. Ramakrishna Rao was a Rajyapal of UP from the period of 1 July 1960 to 15 April 1962.

Biswanath Das (16 April 1962 to 30 April 1967): Biswanath Das was a top Indian politician. He was also the Prime Minister of Odisha Province of British India 1937–39. He was the Governor of Uttar Pradesh during 1962–67.

Bezawada Gopala Reddy (1 May 1967 to 30 June 1972): Bezawada Gopala Reddy was a prominent political leader of India. He served as a Chief Minister of the former Andhra State and Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 1 May 1967 to 30 June 1972.

Shashi Kant Varma (1 July 1972 to 13 November 1972):  Shashi Kant Varma was a leading actor as well as served as a Governor of UP from 1 July 1972 to 13 November 1972.

Nawab Akbar Ali Khan (25 October 1974 to 17 April 1976): Nawab Akbar Ali Khan was a governor of Uttar Pradesh in India from 1972 to 1974 and he also served as governor of Odisha from 25 October 1974 to 17 April 1976.

Dr. Marri Channa Reddy (25 October 1974 to 1 October 1977): Dr. Marri Channa Reddy was a well-known politician active in various states. He was the Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 1974–1977.

Ganpatrao Devji Tapase (2 October 1977 to 27 February 1980): Ganpatrao Devji Tapase was a famous political leader in India. He was an Indian independence activist and later a top leader of the Indian National Congress political party in Maharashtra. He was the Governor of Uttar Pradesh state from the duration of 2 October 1977 to 27 February 1980.

Sir Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh (28 February 1980 to 31 March 1985): Sir Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh was a well-known Indian freedom fighter, diplomat and administrator. He was Rajyapal of UP from 28 February 1980 to 31 March 1985.

Mohammed Usman Arif (31 March 1985 to 11 February 1990): Mohammed Usman Arif was a prominent leader of Indian National Congress. He served as a governor of Uttar Pradesh state from 31 March 1985 to 11 February 1990.

B. Satya Narayan Reddy (12 February 1990 to 25 May 1993): B. Satya Narayan Reddy was involved as a freedom fighter, Socialist politician. He also served as a Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 12 February 1990 to 25 May 1993.

Motilal Vora (26 May 1993 to 3 May 1996): Motilal Vora is a famous politician from the Indian National Congress (INC). He was the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh (1985-1988; 1989). He was a Governor of UP from 26 May 1993 to 3 May 1996.

Mohammad Shafi Qureshi (3 May 1996 to 19 July 1996): Mohammad Shafi Qureshi was a popular Indian politician and statesman from Kashmir and the founder of the Congress Party in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He also comes in top Uttar Pradesh Governor List and he was a Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 3 May 1996 to 19 July 1996.

Romesh Bhandari (19 July 1996 to 17 March 1998): Romesh Bhandari was an Indian Foreign Secretary and also served as Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He was a governor Uttar Pradesh from 19 July 1996 to 17 March 1998.

Mohammad Shafi Qureshi (17 March 1998 to 19 April 1998): Mohammad Shafi Qureshi was a famous political leader as well as a statesman from Kashmir and the founder of the Congress Party in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He was a Governor of UP from 17 March 1998 to 19 April 1998.

Suraj Bhan (20 April 1998 to 23 November 2000): Suraj Bhan was a top political leader from the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was nominated to the Lok Sabha on four times, and he was a governor of Uttar Pradesh during 20 April 1998 to 23 November 2000.

Vishnu Kant Shastri (24 November 2000 to 2 July 2004): Vishnu Kant Shastri was a top politician who was a governor of Uttar Pradesh and held this post from the period of 24 November 2000 to 2 July 2004.

Sudarshan Agarwal: Sudarshan Agarwal was a Governor of UP from 3 July 2004 to 7 July 2004. He was also a Member of the National Human Rights Commission for three years. From 1981 to 1993, he is a former Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha.

T. V. Rajeswar (8 July 2004 to 27 July 2009): T. V. Rajeswar served as an Indian Police Service officer, an Intelligence Bureau chief and a Governor of Sikkim, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 2012. He was a governor of Uttar Pradesh during the period of 8 July 2004 to 27 July 2009.

Banwari Lal Joshi (28 July 2009 to 17 June 2014): Banwari Lal Joshi was a top politician and he was Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 2009 to 24 June 2014. He was earlier Lieutenant-Governor of Delhi from 2004 to 2007, Governor of Meghalaya in 2007, and also served as a Governor of Uttarakhand from October 2007 to July 2009.

Aziz Qureshi (17 June 2014 to 21 July 2014): Aziz Qureshi was the Governor of Uttar Pradesh from 17 June 2014 to 21 July 2014. He was the governor of Uttarakhand also.

Ram Naik (Active since 22 July 2014): Ram Naik is a top veteran political leader from the BJP. He is at present serving as the 19th Governor of Uttar Pradesh and he is a current Governor of Uttar Pradesh. Ram Naik was selected as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh on July 14, 2014, and he is a present Governor of Uttar Pradesh.

Related posts

List of Top 10 Famous Political Leaders in Uttar Pradesh

admin

List of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

admin

Top political leaders in Bahujan Samaj party Uttar Pradesh

admin

Famous political leaders in Congress party Uttar Pradesh

admin

Political Parties in Uttar Pradesh

admin

List Of Famous Political Leaders In BJP Party Uttar Pradesh

admin