Governors of Karnataka

After the independence of India, several eminent figures served as governor of Karnataka, it’s time to know the first to current governors of Karnataka who held the posts after Independence to now. Here is a list:

Jayachamarajendra Wadiyar (1 November 1957 – 4 May 1963): Maharaja Jayachamarajendra Wadiyar served as the twenty-fifth maharaja of the Empire of Mysore from 1940 to 1971. He was a well-known philosopher, musicologist, political thinker, and philanthropist. He was a first governor of Karnataka from 1 November 1957 – 4 May 1963.

S. M. Shrinagesh (4 May 1963 – 2 April 1965): General Satyawant Mallanna Shrinagesh, also known as Satyavant Shrinagule Mallannah) and he was a renowned military officer who also was as 3rd Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army from 14 May 1955 – 7 May 1957. He held the post of governor of Karnataka from 4 May 1963 – 2 April 1965.

V. V. Giri (2 April 1965 – 13 May 1967): Varahagiri Venkata Giri is popularly known as V. V. Giri, who served as a fourth president of India and ruled as a Rajyapal of Karnataka during 2 April 1965 – 13 May 1967.

Gopal Swarup Pathak (13 May 1967 – 30 August 1969): Gopal Swarup Pathak served his designation of fourth Vice President of India from August 1969 to August 1974. He was also the first Indian Vice President not to thrive his grander as President. He was a governor of Karnataka in between 13 May 1967 – 30 August 1969.

Padma Vibhushan Sir (23 October 1970 – 1 February 1972): The Padma Vibhushan won the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, and also the second only to the Bharat Ratna. Instituted on 2 January 1954, the award is honored for “exceptional and distinguished service”. He served as governor of Karnataka from 23 October 1970 – 1 February 1972.

Mohanlal Sukhadia (1 February 1972 – 10 January 1975): Mohan Lal Sukhadia was an eminent political leader, who was a Chief Minister of Rajasthan state for 17 years (1954–1971) and also was a governor of Karnataka during 1 February 1972 – 10 January 1975.

Uma Shankar Dikshit (10 January 1975 – 2 August 1977): Uma Shankar Dikshit was a renowned politician, cabinet minister and served as a Governor of Karnataka from 10 January 1975 – 2 August 1977.

Govind Narain ICS (2 August 1977 – 15 April 1982): Govind Narain, ICS served as an Indian civil servant who was an active member of the Imperial Civil Service. He was as the 8th Governor of Karnataka from 2 August 1977 – 15 April 1982.

Ashoknath Banerji IAS (16 April 1982 – 25 February 1987): Ashoknath N Banerji is a top politician. He served as the Governor of Karnataka from 16 April 1982 – 25 February 1987.

Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah (26 February 1987 – 5 February 1990): Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah was a leading political leader. He served as the Governor of Karnataka from 26 February 1988 to 5 February 1990.

Bhanu Pratap Singh (8 May 1990 – 6 January 1992): Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh served as a Member of Parliament in the eighth Lok Sabha from Pilibhit Constituency and selected in 1984 on Congress’s ticket. Shri Bhanu Pratap. He was a governor of Karnataka during 8 May 1990 – 6 January 1992.

Khurshed Alam Khan (6 January 1992 – 2 December 1999): Khurshed Alam Khan was a prominent leader of the Indian National Congress political party. He served as a Governor of Karnataka from 6 January 1992 – 2 December 1999.

V. S. Ramadevi (15 January 1934 – 17 April 2013): V. S. Ramadevi M.A, L.L.M, served as the Chief Election Commissioner of India from 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990. She was the first woman to help the position of Chief Election Commissioner of India. He was a governor of Karnataka from 15 January 1934 – 17 April 2013.

Triloki Nath Chaturvedi (21 August 2002 – 20 August 2007): Triloki Nath Chaturvedi served as a Governor of Karnataka from 21 August 2002 – 20 August 2007. Chaturvedi is a retired IAS officer and sized the position of Comptroller and Auditor General of India from 1984 to 1989.

Hans Raj Bhardwaj (24 June 2009 – 29 June 2014): Hansraj Bhardwaj is a well-known politician who served as a Governor of Karnataka 24 June 2009 – 29 June 2014. He is an active member of the Indian National Congress.

Konijeti Rosaiah (30 June 2014 – 31 August 2014): Konijeti Rosaiah is a prominent Indian politician who was Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh from 2009 to 2010 and he served as a Governor of Karnataka from 30 June 2014 – 31 August 2014.

Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala (Active since 1 September 2014):- Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is leading political leader and the current Governor of Karnataka since 1 September 2014. Vajubhai was a Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was also a member of Bharatiya Janata Party and served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat,

 

 

 

Related posts

Famous Political Leaders in Karnataka

admin

Political Parties in Karnataka

admin

Political History of Karnataka

admin

Political Movement in Karnataka

admin

List of Chief Minister of Karnataka

admin