Governors of Sikkim

Get to know our first to current Indian governors of Sikkim state.

Here is a list of governors of Sikkim below:

B. B. Lal (16 May 1975 – 9 January 1981): B.B. Lal served as a first governor of Sikkim from 16 May 1975 – 9 January 1981.

Homi J. H. Taleyarkhan (10 January 1981 – 17 June 1984): Homi J.H. Taleyarkhan was a Gandhian, Congress political leader and served as a Rajyapal of Sikkim during 10 January 1981 – 17 June 1984.

Kona Prabhakar Rao (18 June 1984 – 30 May 1985): Kona Prabhakara Rao was an active member of the Indian National Congress and a former Governor of Sikkim from 18 June 1984 to 30 May 1985,

Bhishma Narain Singh (additional charge) (31 May 1985 – 20 November 1985): Bhishma Narain Singh was a top politician who also was a Governor of Sikkim from 31 May 1985 – 20 November 1985.

T. V. Rajeswar (21 November 1985 – 1 March 1989): T. V. Rajeswar was an eminent Indian Police Service officer, an Intelligence Bureau chief and served as a Governor of Sikkim during 21 November 1985 – 1 March 1989.

S. K. Bhatnagar (2 March 1989 – 7 February 1990): S. K. Bhatnagar served as a defense secretary of India. He became a governor of Sikkim and continued his duty from 2 March 1989 – 7 February 1990.

Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani (8 February 1990 – 20 September 1994): Admiral Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani was a senior officer in the Indian Navy. He was the 13th Chief of the Naval Staff. Later he came into the rule of the governor of Sikkim and stayed from 8 February 1990 – 20 September 1994.

P. Shiv Shankar (21 September 1994 – 11 November 1995): Punjala Shiv Shankar was a leading political leader and he was a Minister of External Affairs, Law, and Petroleum. He served as a Rajyapal in Sikkim during 21 September 1994 – 11 November 1995.

K. V. Raghunatha Reddy (additional charge) (12 November 1995 – 9 February 1996): K. V. Raghunatha Reddy was a famous Indian politician. He was also the three terms as Member of Rajya Sabha from Andhra Pradesh. He continued his service as governor of Sikkim from 12 November 1995 – 9 February 1996.

Chaudhary Randhir Singh (10 February 1996 – 17 May 2001): Chaudhary Randhir Singh was a well-known Indian freedom fighter and political leader. He was a member of the Indian National Congress and worked as governor of Sikkim in between 10 February 1996 – 17 May 2001.

Kidar Nath Sahani (18 May 2001 – 25 October 2002): Kidar Nath Sahani served as a governor of the Sikkim from 18 May 2001 – 25 October 2002. He was a great leader of Bharatiya Jana Sangh and Bharatiya Janata Party.

V. Rama Rao (26 October 2002 – 12 July 2006) again from (13 August 2006 – 25 October 2007): V Rama Rao was a Governor of Sikkim twice, first from 26 October 2002 – 12 July 2006 and again he continued with the same post from 13 August 2006 – 25 October 2007.

R. S. Gavai (acting) (13 July 2006 – 12 August 2006): Ramakrishnan Suryabhan Gavai widely popularly known as Dadasaheb Gavai, was a prominent political leader. He served as a Governor of Sikkim from 13 July 2006 – 12 August 2006.

Sudarshan Agarwal (25 October 2007 – 8 July 2008): Sudarshan Agarwal was a Governor of Sikkim and continued with the same designation during 25 October 2007 – 8 July 2008.

Balmiki Prasad Singh (9 July 2008 – 30 June 2013): Balmiki Prasad Singh was a retired IAS offered and served as the 14th Governor of Sikkim from 9 July 2008 – 30 June 2013.

Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil (1 July 2013 – 26 August 2018): Shriniwas Patil was a Governor of Sikkim during 1 July 2013 – 26 August 2018. He was an active member of the 13th and 14th Lok Sabha of India.

Ganga Prasad (Active since 26 August 2018): Ganga Prasad is a leading political leader as well as he is also a current Governor of Sikkim who is active since 26 August 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Political Parties in Sikkim

admin

About Sikkim Elections

admin

Political Movement in Sikkim

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Sikkim

admin

List of Chief Minister of Sikkim

admin

Political History of Sikkim

admin