List of Chief Minister of Bihar

Bihar state was divided three times. In 1912 it got separated from West Bengal, in 1936 it again was separated from Odisha and then in 2000 when a part of Bihar was separated from Jharkhand. All the three separated parts have been incepted as new Indian States and each state has its own Head which is known as Chief Minister of the state.

Scroll down to know more about the list of names of Chief Ministers of Bihar.

Sri Krishna Sinha – Sri Krishna Sinha was the first Chief Minister of Bihar, he is regarded as the Architects of Modern Bihar. A famous political leader in Bihar, Sinha was the first Chief Minister to abolish Zamindari system. He belonged to the Indian National Congress and has held his office from 2 April 1946 – 31 January 1961 to become the longest serving Chief Minister of Bihar.

Deep Narayan Singh – D.N. Singh was the second Chief Minister of Bihar and was also an active participant in the Indian Independence Movement. He held his office from 1 February 1961 – 18 February 1961. He was from the Indian National Congress.

Binodanand Jha – Binodanand Jha was the third Chief Minister of Bihar who was from the Indian National Congress. He remained Chief Minister from 18 February 1961 – 2 October 1963.

K. B. Sahay – Krishna Ballabh Sahay was a Freedom Fighter and was also the Revenue Minister of Bihar. He was the Fourth CM of Bihar. He was from the Indian National Congress and served his term from 2 October 1963 – 5 March 1967.

Mahamaya Prasad Sinha – Mahamaya was the fifth Chief Minister of Bihar and was one of the most prominent leaders of Bihar. Mahamaya was from the Jana Kranti Dal and served his term from 5 March 1967 – 28 January 1968.

Satish Prasad Singh – Satish Prasad was the sixth Chief Minister of Bihar and was the first CM of Bihar belonging to a backward class. An Indian National Congress leader, Singh served his term from 28 January 1968 – 1 February 1968. He had a shortest term as CM of Bihar.

B. P. Mandal – Bindheshwar Mandal was the seventh Chief Minister of Bihar and was a well-known social reformer of the nation. He belonged to the Indian National Congress and remained CM of Bihar from 1 February 1968 – 2 March 1968.

Bhola Paswan Shastri – Bhola Paswan was the eighth Chief Minister of Bihar and was CM of Bihar for three occasions. Belonging to the Indian National Congress (O), Paswan remained CM from 22 March 1968 – 29 June 1968, 22 June 1969 – 4 July 1969, 2 June 1971 – 9 January 1972.

Harihar Singh – Harihar Singh was the ninth CM of Bihar who belonged to the Indian National Congress and remained CM from 26 February 1969 – 22 June 1969.

Daroga Prasad Rai – Rai was the tenth Chief Minister of Bihar and second CM belonging to Yadav community. A famous political leader of Bihar, Daroga Prasad Rai belonged to the Indian National Congress and remained CM from 16 February 1970 – 22 December 1970.

Karpoori Thakur – Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur was the eleventh CM of Bihar who belonged to the Socialist Party and was in office from 22 December 1970 – 2 June 1971, 24 June 1977 – 21 April 1979.

Kedar Pandey – Kedar Pandey has held several ministerial posts in Bihar and was the twelfth CM of Bihar and also a freedom fighter. Pandey was an Indian National Congress politician who served his term of Bihar CM from 19 March 1972 – 2 July 1973.

Abdul Gafoor – Gafoor was the thirteenth Chief Minister of Bihar and was a Cabinet minister in Indian government. Belonging to Indian National Congress, Gafoor served his term of CM of Bihar from 2 July 1973 – 11 April 1975. He was an active freedom fighter of India.

Jagannath Mishra – one of the most famous political leader of Bihar, Jagannath Mishra was the fourteenth CM of Bihar and was an active participant in the Bhoodan Movement initiated by Acharya Vinoba Bhave. Mishra is famously known as the Crusader for the cause of Bihar. He remained CM of Bihar from 11 April 1975 – 30 April 1977, 8 June 1980 – 14 August 1983, 6 December 1989 – 10 March 1990. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Ram Sundar Das – Ram Sundar Das was the fifteenth CM of Bihar and was a leader of the Janata Dal. He remained CM from 21 April 1979 – 17 February 1980.

Chandrashekhar Singh – Singh was the sixteenth CM of Bihar, also held a number of positions in the Ministry of Ex Indian Prime Ministers. He belonged to the Indian National Congress and held his term as CM from 14 August 1983 – 12 March 1985.

Bindeshwari Dubey – Seventeenth Chief Minister of Bihar, Dubey was a freedom fighter, trade unionist and a politician. Bindeshwari Dubey is one of the most popular political leaders of Bihar. He held his term from 12 March 1985 – 13 February 1988.

Bhagwat Jha Azad – Father of the famous cricketer Kirti Azad, Bhagwat Jha Azad was the eighteenth Chief Minister of Bihar. One of the most popular leaders of Bihar, Bhagwat Azad was CM of Bihar from 14 February 1988 – 10 March 1989, and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Satyendra Narayan Sinha – Satyendra Narayan was the nineteenth CM of Bihar and was an active participant in the Indian Independence Movement. Affectionately he was called Chhote Saheb and was elected seven times MP from Aurangabad. An Indian National Congress leader, Sinha was CM from 11 March 1989 – 6 December 1989.

Lalu Prasad Yadav – One of the most famous political leaders of Bihar, Lalu Prasad is the President of the Rashtriya Janata Dal and was former UPA Minister of Railways. Famous for his antic style, He was CM of Bihar for two terms from 10 March 1990 – 28 March 1995, 4 April 1995 – 25 July 1997.

Rabri Devi – Rabri Devi, wife of former Chief Minister of Bihar Lalu Prasad Yadav was the twenty first Chief Minister of Bihar. She has served three terms as the CM of Bihar. Rabri Devi was the first woman Chief Minister of Bihar. She held her office from 25 July 1997 – 11 February 1999, 9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000, 11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005. She belonged to the Rashtriya Janata Dal.

Nitish Kumar – Nitish Kumar is the twenty second and the current Chief Minister of Bihar and is one of the top 5 political leaders of Bihar. He has held many ministerial positions early in his career. He is a Janata Dal (United) leader and held his CM office from 3 March 2000 – 10 March 2000, 24 November 2005 – 26 November 2010, 26 November 2010 – 20 May 2014, 20 November 2015 – 26 July 2017, 27 July 2017 till date.

Jitan Ram Manjhi – Manjhi, one of the popular political leaders of Bihar was the twenty third Chief Minister of Bihar. A former cabinet minister, Manjhi belonged to the Janata Dal (United) and served his term from 20 May 2014 – 20 February 2015.

President’s Rule:

29 June 1968 – 26 February 1969

6 July 1969 – 16 February 1970

9 January 1972 – 19 March 1972

30 April 1977 – 24 June 1977

17 February 1980 – 8 June 1980

28 March 1995 – 4 April 1995

11 February 1999 – 9 March 1999

7 March 2005 – 24 November 2005

Related posts

Top political leaders of Janata Dal (United) in Bihar

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Bihar

admin

Political Movement in Bihar

admin

About Bihar Elections

admin

Famous political leaders of Rashtriya Janata Dal in Bihar

admin

Governor of Bihar

admin