List of Chief Minister of Goa

Goa is famously known as the Portuguese Colony which was the integral part of the Goa, Daman and Diu union territory which was due to the Indian annexation of Goa 1961. Goa gained the full statehood in 1987 and Daman and Diu was formed as a separate union territory. The state of Goa after inception has had its own Chief Ministers differing political parties.

Following is the list of Chief Ministers of Goa –

Dayanand Bandodkar : – Dayanand was the 1st Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu. He has served as the CM of Goa for three terms and was in office till his death. He was in office from 20 December 1963 to 2 December 1966; 5 April 1967 to 23 March 1972 and 23 March 1972 to 12 August 1973. He belonged to Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party who initiated the state of Goa should be merged with that of Maharashtra.

Shashikala Kakodkar : – Shashikala one of the most famous woman political leaders in Goa has served as the Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu on two occasions. Shashikala is the first and only woman politician to serve as CM of Goa, Daman and Diu. She is the successor of her father ex-CM of Goa, Daman and Diu. She belonged to Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party. Shashikala was in office from 12 August 1973 to 7 June 1977 and 7 June 1977 to 27 April 1979.

Pratapsingh Rane : Rane was the 3rd Chief Minister of Goa who has served six times as the CM of Goa. He was the first Indian National Congress leader and the longest serving Chief Minister of Goa with over 15 years. he served from 16 January 1980 to 7 January 1985; 7 January 1985 to 30 May 1987; 30 May 1987 to 9 January 1990; 9 January 1990 to 27 March 1990; 16 December 1994 to 29 July 1998; 2 February 2005 to 4 March 2005; 7 June 2005 to 8 June 2007. During his rule Goa attained full Statehood.

Churchill Alemao : Churchill was the 4th Chief Minister of Goa, and also a controversial leader in Goa.  He served from 27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990. He belonged to the Progressive Democratic Front.

Luis Proto Barbosa : Barbosa a doctor by profession was the former CM of Goa, who played a significant role in the historic Opinion Poll of 1967. He served from 14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990 he was from the Progressive Democratic Front.

Ravi S. Naik : Ravi was the 7th Chief Minister of Goa who has served his two terms from 25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993; 2 April 1994 to 8 April 1994. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Wilfred de Souza : Wilfred was the 7th Chief Minister of Goa for three terms from 18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994; 8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994 and 29 July 1998 to 23 November 1998 he belonged to the Indian National Congress and the Goa Rajiv Congress during his tenure.

Luizinho Faleiro : Faleiro is the serving General Secretary in the All India Congress Committee since 2013. Previously he has served as the 8th Chief Minister of Goa for two terms i.e. from 26 November 1998 to 8 February 1999 and 9 June 1999 to 24 November 1999.He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Francisco Sardinha : Sardinha has served as the CM of Goa from 24 November 1999 to 23 October 2000 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Manohar Parrikar : Manohar Parrikar is one of the most famous political leaders in Goa. Once a Defence Minister of India, Parrikar has served as the CM of Goa from 24 October 2000 to 3 June 2002; 3 June 2002 to 2 February 2005. Again from 9 March 2012 to 8 November 2014. He is the current Chief Minister of Goa serving from 14 March 2017 till date.

Digambar Kamat : Kamat was the 11th CM of Goa and was also the President of the Swimming Federation of India. He has held his office from 8 June 2007 to 9 March 2012 he belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Laxmikant Parsekar : Parsekar was the 12th CM of Goa. He was appointed as Goa CM on 8 November 2014 replacing current CM Manohar Parrikar. He served from 8 November 2014 to 14 March 2017. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule:

2 December 1966 to 5 April 1967

27 April 1979 to 16 January 1980

14 December 1990 to 25 January 1991

10 February 1999 to 9 June 1999

4 March 2005 to 7 June 2005

Related posts

Political History of Goa

admin

Political Parties in Goa

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Goa

admin

Political Movement in Goa

admin

About Goa Elections

admin