List of Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh

The following details are mentioned in regards of the elected Chief Ministers of the state of Himachal Pradesh. Himachal Pradesh was first declared as the Union Territory till 1971 it regained full statehood.

  1. Yashwant Singh Parmar : – Parmar was the longest serving CM of Himachal Pradesh. He was the CM when Himachal Pradesh was a declared Union Territory. He served from 8 March 1952 to 31 October 1956. Under his regime Himachal Pradesh regained the full statehood and he was then elected Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He served from 1 July 1963 to 28 January 1977. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  2. Thakur Ram Lal : – Ram Lal was the Fourth Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He served the office for two terms as CM of Himachal Pradesh. He was in office from 28 January 1977 to 30 April 1977 and 14 February 1980 to 7 April 1983. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  3. Shanta Kumar : – He was the third CM of Himachal Pradesh. Shanta Kumar has been CM of HP twice. He was in office from 22 June 1977 to 14 February 1980; and 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.
  4. Virbhadra Singh : – Virbhadra is one of the longest serving CM of Himachal Pradesh. He has been successfully into functioning of CM office for four terms. He held his office from 8 April 1983 to 8 March 1985; 8 March 1985 to 5 March 1990. 3 December 1993 to 23 March 1998. From 6 March 2003 to 30 December 2007.From 25 December 2012 to 27 December 2017. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  5. Prem Kumar Dhumal : – Dhumal is the 12th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He has served as the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh twice. He held the office from 24 March 1998 to 5 March 2003. Again from 30 December 2007 to 25 December 2012. He is one of the most famous CM in Himachal Pradesh. He belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.
  6. Jai Ram Thakur : – Jai Ram is the 13th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. The former cabinet minister in Himachal Pradesh government; he was minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. He has held the office from 27 December 2017 till date. He belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule: –

30 April 1977 to 22 June 1977

15 December 1992 to 3 December 1993

 

Related posts

Political Parties in Himachal Pradesh

admin

Political Movement in Himachal Pradesh

admin

Political History of Himachal Pradesh

admin

About Himachal Pradesh Elections

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Himachal Pradesh

admin