List of Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir

The state of Jammu and Kashmir was given a Constitutional amendment on 30 March 1965, at that time office was known as the Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir. In this after the amendment it changed to the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir.

Scroll on to know more about the Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq – Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq was the Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir to which his position changed to the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir. His tenure was from 30 March 1965 – 12 December 1971. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Syed Mir Qasim – Syed Mir Qasim had drafted the Kashmiri constitution after the Indian Independence and was an active member in the freedom struggle. He was Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir from 12 December 1971 – 25 February 1975 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Sheikh Abdullah – One of the most prominent political leaders in the political scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Sheikh Mohammed Abdullah politically centric and was the founder of the Jammu & Kashmir National Conference. He held his term as the Chief Minister of J&K from 25 February 1975 – 26 March 1977, 9 July 1977 – 8 September 1982.

Farooq Abdullah – He is one of the most famous political leaders of J&K, and has served as the CM of the state on several occasions. He has held a cabinet minister post as well. He was the son of Sheikh Abdullah and was in office from 8 September 1982 – 2 July 1984, 7 November 1986 – 19 January 1990, 9 October 1996 – 18 October 2002. He is a National Conference leader.

Ghulam Mohammad Shah – Shah was the Chief Minister of J&K from 2 July 1984 – 6 March 1986. Shah was a senior member of the Jammu and Kashmir National Conference. He was from Awami National Conference.

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed – Mufti Sayeed was one of the most powerful politicians in J & K. He served his term of CM from 2 November 2002 – 2 November 2005, 1 March 2015 – 7 January 2016. He belonged to People’s Democratic Party.

Ghulam Nabi Azad – One of the top political leaders of Jammu & Kashmir, he is currently the leader of opposition and was the seventh CM of J&K. he was in office from 2 November 2005 – 11 July 2008 and he belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Omar Abdullah – Omar was the heir of the Abdullah family politics and he was the eleventh and the youngest Chief Minister of J&K. He served from 5 January 2009 – 8 January 2015. He belonged to the National Conference.

Mehbooba Mufti – Mehbooba Mufti is the first woman Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir and India’s second Muslim woman to hold this office. He was in office from 4 April 2016 – 20 June 2018 and belonged to People’s Democratic Party.

President’s Rule:

26 March – 9 July 1977

6 March – 7 November 1986

19 January 1990 – 9 October 1996

18 October – 2 November 2002

11 July 2008 – 5 January 2009

8 January 2015 – 1 March 2015

7 January 2016 – 4 April 2016

20 June 2018 – Present

Related posts

About Jammu and Kashmir Elections

admin

Political History of Jammu and Kashmir

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Jammu and Kashmir

admin

Political Movement in Jammu and Kashmir

admin

Political Parties in Jammu and Kashmir

admin