List of Chief Minister of Karnataka

The Indian State of Karnataka was incepted on November 1, 1956, with effect of the States Reorganisation Act which was in particular known as the State of Mysore.

Following are the names of Chief Ministers of Karnataka who have been into power since its inception.

K. Chengalaraya Reddy – Chengalaraya was the first Chief Minister of Karnataka which then was the Mysore state. He represented the Indian National Congress party and held his office from 25 October 1947 – 30 March 1952.

K. Hanumanthaiah – He has his share of contribution in the construction of Vidhana Soudha and was the second Chief Minister of Karnataka, then Mysore state. Belonging to Indian National Congress Hanumanthaiah served his term from 30 March 1952 – 19 August 1956.

Kadidal Manjappa – He was the third CM of Karnataka then Mysore state for a short period of time from 19 August 1956 – 31 October 1956. Kadidal was a famous political leader in Karnataka and was a freedom fighter and a Gandhian follower. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

In the year 1956 the state went under the Reorganisation and had several He3ade of the State which were: S. Nijalingappa, B. D. Jatti, S. R. Kanthi, Veerendra Patil and the in the year 19 March 1971 – 20 March 1972 the state had President’s Rule.

D. Devaraj Urs – Devaraj was the eighth CM of Karnataka after the Reorganisation of the state and was the longest serving Chief Minister of Karnataka. He has served his office for two terms from 20 March 1972 – 31 December 1977; 28 February 1978 – 7 January 1980 for the fifth and the sixth Assembly. He belonged to the Indian national Congress.

R. Gundu Rao – Gundu Rao was the ninth Chief Minister of Karnataka and was responsible for much constructive work in Medical and Engineering sector. Representing Indian National Congress, Gundu Rao served his term from 12 January 1980 – 6 January 1983.

Ramakrishna Hegde – Ramakrishna was the tenth Chief Minister of Karnataka and had served for three terms. He has also served as Minister of Commerce and Industry in the Union Government. Belonging to Janata Dal, Lok Shakti Ramkrishna served his term from 8 March 1985 – 13 February 1986; 16 February 1986 – 10 August 1988.

S. R. Bommai – Bommai was the eleventh CM of Karnataka and was also Human Resource Development Minister. He was in office from 13 August 1988 – 21 April 1989, and belonged to the Janata Party.

S. Bangarappa – Bangarappa was the twelfth Chief Minister of Karnataka and also founded Karnataka Vikas Party and the Karnataka Congress Party. He served his office of CM from 17 October 1990 – 19 November 1992 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

M. Veerappa Moily – One of the most popular political leaders in Karnataka, Veerappa Moily was the thirteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka. He served his office from 19 November 1992 – 11 December 1994. Moily has held many crucial ministerial portfolios and belongs to the Indian National Congress.

H. D. Deve Gowda – One of the most famous political leaders in Karnataka, Deve Gowda was the fourteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka and the tenth Prime Minister of India. He served his CM office from 11 December 1994 – 31 May 1996. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

J. H. Patel – Patel was the fifteenth CM of Karnataka from 31 May 1996 – 7 October 1999. He represented Janata Dal (United).

S. M. Krishna – The sixteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka, S.M.Krishna has held many other ministerial posts in his early political career. He has served his CM office from 11 October 1999 – 28 May 2004. He is an Indian National Congress Member.

Dharam Singh – Singh was the seventeenth Chief Minister of Karnataka and has served his term from 28 May 2004 – 28 January 2006 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

H. D. Kumaraswamy – Kumaraswamy is the eighteenth and the current Chief Minister of Karnataka. One of the most powerful political leaders in Karnataka, Kumaraswamy is also the President of the state Janata Dal (Secular). Famously named as People’s CM, Kumaraswamy has held his office from 3 February 2006 – 8 October 2007; 23 May 2018 till date.

B. S. Yeddyurappa – Yeddyurappa was the first Bharatiya Janata Party appointed Chief Minister of Karnataka. He is one of the most popular political leaders in Karnataka and has served thrice as CM of Karnataka. He served his office from 12 November 2007 – 19 November 2007; 30 May 2008 – 4 August 2011 and 17 May 2018 – 23 May 2018.

D. V. Sadananda Gowda – Sadananda Gowda is the twentieth CM of Karnataka. He has served his term from 5 August 2011 – 11 July 2012 and he belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Jagadish Shettar – Shettar was the twenty first Chief Minister of Karnataka and has served his term from 12 July 2012 – 8 May 2013. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Siddaramaiah – Siddaramaiah is one of the top 5 political leaders in Karnataka. He was the twenty second CM of Karnataka and has served his full term of five years. Representing Indian National Congress, he has served his term from 13 May 2013 – 15 May 2018.

President’s Rule:

31 December 1977 – 28 February 1978

21 April 1989 – 30 November 1989

10 October 1990 – 17 October 1990

8 October 2007 – 12 November 2007

20 November 2007 – 29 May 2008

 

Related posts

Governors of Karnataka

admin

Political History of Karnataka

admin

Political Movement in Karnataka

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Karnataka

admin

Political Parties in Karnataka

admin