List of Chief Minister of Maharashtra

The state of Maharashtra was formed by dissolution of the Bombay state on 1st May 1960. In 1956, a movement called ‘Sanyukt Maharashtra Movement’ was spearheaded by ‘Sanyukt Maharashtra Samiti’ in order to create a separate Marathi speaking state. With this agitation came the best of leaderships for the state under whose administration the state has flourished to new heights.

Scroll down to know more about the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra :

B. G. Kher – B.G. Kher was the first Chief Minister of the Bombay State, who was in his office from 15 August 1947 – 21 April 1952. He was said to be a Sajjan human being and was a lawyer by profession. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Morarji Desai – One of the most famous political leaders in Maharashtra, Morarji Desai was the Chief Minister of the Bombay State and was also the fourth Prime Minister of India. He was in office from 21 April 1952 – 31 October 1956. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Yashwantrao Chavan – Yashwantrao Chavan was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra after the division of the Bombay State. The most popular leader in Maharashtra, Chavan advocated social democracy and worked for the betterment of the farmers. An Indian National Congress leader, Chavan was in office from 1 November 1956 – 31 October 1957; 5 April 1957 – 30 April 1960 and from 1 May 1960 – 19 November 1962.

Marotrao Kannamwar – Marotrao was the second Chief Minister of Maharashtra, from 20 November 1962 – 24 November 1963. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

P. K. Sawant – Sawant was the caretaker Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He held his post from 25 November 1963 – 4 December 1963. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Vasantrao Naik – Naik was the fourth Chief Minister of Maharashtra, who was also the longest serving CM of Maharashtra. He served his office from 5 December 1963 – 1 March 1967; 1 March 1967 – 13 March 1972; 13 March 1972 – 20 February 1975. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Shankarrao Chavan – Shankarrao served the two terms as CM of Maharashtra. Chavan has also served as the Finance Minister of India. One of the most popular political leaders in Maharashtra, Shankarrao has also held much high profile minister ship. He was in office from 21 February 1975 – 16 May 1977; 12 March 1986 – 26 June 1988 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Vasantdada Patil – Vasantdada was the sixth Chief Minister of Maharashtra, one of the most famous political leaders of Maharashtra Vasantdada was known as the first strongman of the state. He was in office from 17 May 1977 – 5 March 1978; 5 March 1978 – 18 July 1978 and 2 February 1983 – 1 June 1985. He was a Indian National Congress Leader.

Sharad Pawar – The former Cabinet Minister, Sharad Pawar was the CM of Maharashtra for three separate terms. He formed his own party named Nationalist Congress Party after separating from the Indian National Congress. One of the most powerful politicians in Maharashtra, Pawar was also the Chairman of BCCI. He held his CM office from 18 July 1978 – 17 February 1980; 26 June 1988 – 3 March 1990, 4 March 1990 – 25 June 1991; 6 March 1993 – 14 March 1995.

Abdul Rehman Antulay – Abdul Rehman Antulay was the eighth CM of Maharashtra. He served from 9 June 1980 – 12 January 1982. An Indian National Congress leader, Antulay was the Member of Parliament for the 14th Lok Sabha.

Babasaheb Bhosale – Babasaheb was the ninth Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and served his term from 21 January 1982 – 1 February 1983. He was also a known freedom fighter. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar – Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar was the tenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He was in office from 3 June 1985 – 6 March 1986. An Indian National Congress leader, Patil’s rule as a Chief Minister of Maharashtra was the briefest one.

Sudhakarrao Naik – Sudhakarrao was the eleventh Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and was in office from 25 June 1991 – 22 February 1993. The aftermath of communal riots after the Bombay Bombings took place during this tenure.

Manohar Joshi – Manohar Joshi was the twelfth Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and was one of the top 10 political leaders in Maharashtra. The former Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Joshi is another famous leader from the Shiv Sena. He was CM from 14 March 1995 – 31 January 1999.

Narayan Rane – Rane was the thirteenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and prior has held cabinet minister posts in Maharashtra. As a CM he was in office from 1 February 1999 – 17 October 1999. One of the controversial politicians in Maharashtra, Rane has extended his political party support of Maharashtra Swabhimaan Paksh to Bharatiya Janata Party.

Vilasrao Deshmukh – Vilasrao Deshmukh was one of the most prominent political leaders Maharashtra has ever had, he served two terms as CM of Maharashtra i.e. from 18 October 1999 – 16 January 2003; 1 November 2004 – 4 December 2008, and had held several important ministerial posts in Indian government representing Indian National Congress.

Sushilkumar Shinde – Shinde in his entire political career has been into top ministerial posts and has also served as the Maharashtra CM. representing Indian National Congress, Shinde was in office from 18 January 2003 to 4 November 2004. He is one of the top political leaders in Maharashtra.

Ashok Chavan – Ashok Chavan was the sixteenth CM of Maharashtra, and is the son of Ex-CM Shankarrao Chavan. Belonging to the Indian National Congress, Chavan has held couple of ministerial posts in the Maharashtra Government. He was CM of Maharashtra from 8 December 2008 – 9 November 2010.

Prithviraj Chavan – Prithviraj was the seventeenth CM of Maharashtra, and is also one of the famous political leaders of Maharashtra. He was CM from 11 November 2010 – 26 September 2014. Representing Indian National Congress, Prithviraj Chavan has held many high profile portfolios in UPA government.

Devendra Fadnavis – Fadnavis is the eighteenth CM of Maharashtra and is the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra. One of the most famous political leaders in Maharashtra, Fadnavis has assumed office from 31 October till date. He belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule:
17 February 1980 – 8 June 1980
28 September 2014 – 30 October 2014

Related posts

Governor of Maharashtra

admin

About Maharashtra Elections

admin

Famous political leaders in Shiv Sena in Maharashtra

admin

Political History of Maharashtra

admin

List of famous political leaders in BJP party Maharashtra

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Maharashtra

admin