List of Chief Minister of Manipur

Manipur historically was not the part of India in 1947. It was acceded by India in 1949 when their king Bodhchandra Singh signed up the merger with India. Manipur needs to be brought in the main stream as the state is the vital part of India and it should be acknowledged politically, economically and socially.

Mairembam Koireng Singh – Mairembam was the first elected Chief Minister of Manipur. He was also a freedom fighter in the Second World War. He served three terms as CM of Manipur. He belonged to the Indian National Congress. His term was from 1 July 1963 – 11 January 1967, 20 March 1967 – 4 October 1967, 19 February 1968 – 16 October 1969.

Longjam Thambou Singh – Longjam was the Chief Minister of Manipur and was a popular politician in Manipur. He held his office from 13 October 1967 – 24 October 1967 and belonged to Manipur United Front.

Mohammed Alimuddin – Alimuddin has held several ministerial posts before being Chief Minister of Manipur. He has served two terms as the CM of Manipur. He was a member of the Manipur People’s Party and served his term from 23 March 1972 – 27 March 1973, 4 March 1974 – 9 July 1974.

Yangmaso Shaiza – Yangmaso was the fourth CM of Manipur and also the first tribal political leader hailing from Manipur’s hilly region to hold any post. He served two separate terms from 10 July 1974 – 5 December 1974, 29 June 1977 – 13 November1979. He belonged to the Manipur Hills Union first and then to the Janata Party.

Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh – Singh was a senior political leader and former Chief Minister of Manipur who has served two separate terms for the state. He remained CM from 14 January 1980 – 26 November 1980, 8 April 992 – 10 April 1993. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Rishang Keishing – Keishing was one of the most popular political leaders in Manipur, as the former CM of Manipur has served three separate terms and was one of the senior political leaders. His term was from 27 November 1980 – 27 February 1981, 19 June 1981 – 3 March 1988, 14 December 1994 – 15 December 1997. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh – Jaichandra Singh was the seventh Chief Minister of Manipur and one of the most famous political leaders in Manipur. Singh was the first Union Minister from Manipur having served as Cabinet minister. His term of office was from 4 March 1988 – 22 February 1990 and he belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh – Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh belonged to the Royal family of Manipur and was the former Chief Minister of Manipur. He served his tenure from 23 February 1990 – 6 January 1992 and belonged to the Manipur Peoples Party.

Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh – One of the most popular politician of Manipur, Wahengbam initiated Manipur State Congress and held his CM office from 16bDecember 1997 – 14 February 2001 and belonged to the Manipur State Congress Party.

Radhabinod Koijam – Koijam was the former Chief Minister of Manipur and currently is the Member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. His tenure was from 15 February 2001 – 1 June 2001 and he belonged to the Samata Party at the time of being CM.

Okram Ibobi Singh – Okram is one of the top political leaders in Manipur where he ensured the victory of his party in 2012 state election. He served three consecutive terms as the CM of Manipur and it was from 7 March 2002 – 1 March 2007, 2 March 2007 – 5 March 2012, 6 March 2012 – 14 March 2017. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

N. Biren Singh – Nongthombam Biren Singh is a versatile politician and is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. The most famous political leaders of Manipur, Biren Singh commenced his office from 15 March 2017 till incumbent. He is the first Chief Minister of Manipur ever to belong to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule:

12 January 1967 – 19 March 1967

25 October 1967 – 18 February 1968

17 October 1969 – 22 March 1972

28 March 1973 – 3 March 1974

16 May 1977 – 28 June 1977

14 November 1979 – 13 January 1980

28 February 1981 – 18 June 1981

7 January 1992 – 7 April 1992

31 December 1993 – 13 December 1994

2 June 2001 – 6 March 2002

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Famous Political Leaders in Manipur

admin

Political History of Manipur

admin

About Manipur Elections

admin

Political Movement in Manipur

admin

Political Parties in Manipur

admin