List of Chief Minister of Meghalaya

Meghalaya was previously a part of Assam, and on January 21, 1972, the districts of Khasi, Garo and Jaintia hills became the new state of Meghalaya.

Read on to know more about the Chief Ministers of Meghalaya.

Williamson A. Sangma – Williamson was a Garo leader and was the founder Chief Minister of Meghalaya. He has served several times as the Chief Minister of Meghalaya. His term was from 2 April 1970 – 21 January 1972, 21 January 1972 – 18 March 1972, 18 March 1972 – 21 November 1976, 22 November 1976 – 3 March 1978, 7 May 1981 – 24 February 1983, 2 April 1983 – 5 February 1988. He belonged to the All Party Hill Leaders Conference and Indian National Congress.

Darwin Diengdoh Pugh – Darwin Diengdoh Pugh was the first Khasi Chief Minister of Meghalaya. He served two terms as the CM i.e. from 10 March 1978 – 21 February 1979, 21 February 1979 – 6 May 1979. He belonged to the All Party Hill Leaders Conference.

B. B. Lyngdoh – Brington Buhai Lyngdoh was one of the most famous politicians of Meghalaya. He was also the longest serving Chief Minister of Meghalaya. He formed the opposition for Congress party which ruled Indian Central government for most of Lyngdoh’s tenure as CM. He served from 7 May1979 – 7 May 1981, 2 March 1983 – 31 March 1983, 26 March 1990 – 10 October 1991, 10 March 1998 – 8 March 2000. He belonged to the All Party Hill Leaders Conference, Hill People’s Union United Democratic Party.

P. A. Sangma – Purno Agitok Sangma was one of the most influential and popular political leaders of Meghalaya. He has also served as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He was the fourth Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 6 February 1988 – 25 March 1990. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

D. D. Lapang – Lapang is one of the famous politicians in Meghalaya and has served for more than three terms as CM. He remained CM from 5 February 1992 – 19 February 1993, 4 March 2003 – 15 June 2006, 10 March 2007 – 4 March 2008, 4 March 2008 – 19 March 2008, 13 May 2009 – 19 April 2010. Lapang belonged to the Indian National Congress.

S. C. Marak – Salseng C Marak was a senior Indian National Congress leader and has served twice as Chief Minister of Meghalaya. His term was from 19 February 1993 – 27 February 1998, 27 February 1998 – 10 March 1998.

E. K. Mawlong – Mawlong had a significant role in formation of the United Democratic Party and was its Founding President. Evansius Kek Mawlong served as Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 8 March 2000 – 8 December 2001.

Flinder Anderson Khonglam – Khonglam was the first independent legislator to serve as the Chief Minister of any Indian state history. He remained Chief Minister from 8 December 2001 – 4 March 2003.

J. D. Rymbai – J. Dringwell Rymbai is a former Chief Minister of Meghalaya and has served his term in the office from 15 June 2006 – 10 March 2007 and belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Donkupar Roy – The head of the United Democratic Party, Roy was the former Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 19 March 2008 – 19 March 2009.

Mukul Sangma – The current leader of opposition in the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly, Mukul Sangma was the Chief Minister from 20 April 2010 – 6 March 2018. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Conrad Sangma – Conrad Sangma is the twelfth and the current Chief Minister of Meghalaya. He is the President of the National People’s Party after death of his father and ex-CM Purno Sangma. He assumed his office from 6 March 2018 till incumbent.

President’s Rule:

11 October 191 – 5 February 1992

18 March 2009 – 12 May 2009

 

Related posts

About Meghalaya Elections

admin

Political Movement in Meghalaya

admin

Political Parties in Meghalaya

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Meghalaya

admin

Political History of Meghalaya

admin