List of Chief Minister of Punjab

Punjab was divided into East Punjab and the West Punjab, where west Punjab became Pakistan and the east Punjab stayed with India. Post-Independence, the princely state of Patiala was merged with eight other similar states to form Patiala and East Punjab States Union (PEPSU). Haryana was separated and both Punjab and Haryana share Chandigarh as its capital, which is a Union Territory.

After the inception of new state, the head of it was known as the Chief Minister. Read on to know more about the Chief Ministers of Punjab.

Gopi Chand Bhargava – Gopi Chand was the first Chief Minister of Punjab and had served the state as CM for three terms. He was CM of Punjab from 15 August 1947 – 13 April 1949; 18 October 1949 – 20 June 1951 and 21 June 1964 – 6 July 1964. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Bhim Sen Sachar – Bhim Sen Sachar was the second CM of Punjab, and had served his term twice. He was an Indian National Congress leader and had held his office from 13 April 1949 – 18 October 1949; 17 April 1952 – 23 January 1956.

Pratap Singh Kairon – Pratap Singh was CM of Punjab which was comprising of Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, and was popularly known as the Architect of Post-Independence Punjab Province. He was the most popular political leaders of Punjab and had dominance in Punjab politics. He served as CM from 23 January 1956 – 21 June 1964. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Ram Kishan – Ram Kishan was the fourth CM of Punjab, and also a prominent person in India’s freedom struggle against British. He was Chief Minister of Punjab from 7 July 1964 – 5 July 1966, and belonged to the Indian National Congress.
Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir – Giani Gurmukh Singh was the tenth Chief Minister of Punjab, and he belonged to the Indian National Congress. He was CM from 11 November 1966 – 8 March 1967, and represented the Indian National Congress.

Gurnam Singh – Gurnam Singh was the sixth CM of Punjab, who has served two terms i.e. from 8 March 1967 – 25 November 1967; 17 February 1969 – 27 March 1970. Gurnam Singh was the first Shiromani Akali Dal Chief Minister of Punjab.

Lachhman Singh Gill – Lachhman Singh Gill was the twelfth CM of Punjab, and continued this post from 25 November 1967 – 23 August 1968. He belonged to the Shiromani Akali Dal.

Prakash Singh Badal – Prakash Singh Badal was the eighth Chief Minister of Punjab. Badal is the patron of the Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD). He served his term from 27 March 1970 – 14 June 1971; 20 June 1977 – 17 February 1980; 12 February 1997 – 26 February 2002; 1 March 2007 – 16 March 2017.

Zail Singh – Zail Singh was the seventh Chief Minister of Punjab. One of the most famous political leaders in Punjab, Zail Singh served his CM office from 17 March 1972 – 30 April 1977, and he belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Darbara Singh – Darbara Singh was the tenth Chief Minister of Punjab; who served from 6 June 1980 – 10 October 1983 and represented the Indian National Congress.

Beant Singh – The twelfth CM of Punjab, Beant Singh served his post from 25 February 1992 – 31 August 1995. Beant Singh belonged to the Indian National Congress and was killed in an unfortunate car bombing.

Harcharan Singh Brar – Harcharan Singh Brar was the thirteenth Chief Minister of Punjab, and served his term from 31 August 1995 – 21 November 1996. He was an Indian National Congress leader.

Rajinder Kaur Bhattal – Bhattal was the fourteenth CM of Punjab, and the first woman Chief Minister of Punjab. She served her term from 21 November 1996 – 11 February 1997 and was a Congress leader.

Amrinder Singh – Amrinder Singh is the 26th and the current Chief Minister of Punjab. One of the most powerful leaders in Punjab, Singh is in the second term of being CM of Punjab. An ex-Army man, Amrinder Singh has served as CM from 26 February 2002- 1 March 2007; 16 March 2017 till date.

President Rule:

20 June 1951 – 17 April 1952
5 July 1966 – 1 November 1966
23 August 1968 – 17 February 1969
14 June 1971 – 17 March 1972
30 April 1977 – 20 June 1977
17 February 1980 – 6 June 1980
10 October 1983 – 29 September 1985
11 June 1987 – 25 February 1992

Related posts

Political Movement in Punjab

admin

Top Congress Party Political Leaders in Punjab

admin

About Punjab Elections

admin

Political History of Punjab

admin

Famous Political Leaders in Punjab

admin

Famous Political Leaders in BJP Party Punjab

admin