List of Chief Minister of Rajasthan

The list of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan has updated information mentioning the Names of chief ministers who had been into functioning right from the establishment of the state till current date.

  1. Heera Lal Shastri: – Heera Lal was the first Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was appointed as CM from 7 April 1949- 5 January 1951.The state of Rajasthan was formed on 30 March 1949. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  2. S. Venkatachari – – Venkatachari was CM of Rajasthan from 6 January 1951 till 25 April 1951 a member of the Indian National Congress, he was the 2nd Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
  3. Jai Narayan Vyas: – Jai Narayan was appointed as the CM of Rajasthan from 26 April 1951 till 3 March 1952 and from 1 November 1952 to 12 November 1954. He has served twice as CM of Rajasthan. The most famous CM of Rajasthan, he belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  4. Tika Ram Paliwal: – Paliwal served as the 4th CM of Rajasthan. A prominent Indian Independence Activist, Paliwal was CM from 26 April 1951 to 2 March 1952.
  5. Mohan Lal Sukhadia: – Sukhadia was the 5th CM of Rajasthan he served twice term as CM i.e. from 13 November 1954 to 13 March 1967 and 26 April 1967 to 9 July 1971. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  6. Barkatullah Khan: – Being the 6thCM of Rajasthan, he served as CM from 9 July 1971 to 11 October 1973 he belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  7. Hari Dev Joshi: – One of the most famous political leaders of Rajasthan, Hari Dev served thrice as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was 11th, 16th and 18th CM of Rajasthan. First from 11 October 1973 to 29 April 1977, from 10 March 1985 to 20 January 1988 and from 4 December 1989 to 4 March 1990. He belonged to Indian National Congress.
  8. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat: – One of the longest serving CM of Rajasthan, Shekhawat has served three times as Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 1977 to 1980, 1990-1992, and 1993 to 1998. He belonged to Bharatiya Janata Party. He was the first Non-Congress CM of Rajasthan.
  9. Jagannath Pahadia: – Pahadia was serving as the CM of Rajasthan from 6 June 1980- 13 July 1981. He belonged to Indian National Congress.
  10. Shiv Charan Mathur: – Mathur was the 14th and 17th Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He served from1981 to 1985 and again from 1988 to 1989. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.
  11. Ashok Gehlot: – One of the powerful political leaders in Rajasthan, Ashok has served as the CM of Rajasthan for two terms. He served from 1998 to 2003 and again from 2008- 2013. He belongs to the Indian National Congress.
  12. Vasundhara Raje: – Vasundhara is the first female CM of Rajasthan. One of the most powerful woman politician, she is the 13th Chief Minister of Rajasthan. She served the post of CM from 2003 to 2008, and from 2013 till date. She belongs to Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule: –

13 March 1967 to 26 April 1967

29 April 1977 to 22 June 1977

16 February 1980 to 13 June 1980

15 December 1992 to 4 December 1993

 

 

Related posts

Famous political leaders in Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan

admin

List of Famous BJP and Congress Political Leaders in Rajasthan

admin

Political Movement in Rajasthan

admin

Political History of Rajasthan

admin

Famous Political Parties in Rajashthan

admin

About Rajasthan Elections

admin