List of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand

As the pattern politics is followed, the Chief Minister of any state is termed to be the head of the state; in Uttarakhand as well the Chief Minister of the state is termed the head of the Government of Uttarakhand. As the geographical history says, the state of Uttarakhand was carved out of the hilly districts of Uttar Pradesh and the new state of Uttarakhand was formed on November 9, 2000.

Following is the list of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand –

Nityanand Swami : – Nityanand was the 1st Chief Minister of Uttarakhand which was named Uttaranchal during his tenure. He had held his office from 9 November 2000 to 29 October 2001. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Bhagat Singh Koshyari : – Koshyari was the 2nd Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, and also is the RSS Veteran leader. One of the most popular political leaders in Uttarakhand, Koshyari served as the CM of Uttarakhand from 30 October 2001 to 1 March 2002. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party and was also the National Vice-President of BJP for Uttarakhand.

Narayan Datt Tiwari : – Famously known as N. D. Tiwari, was the 3rd Chief Minister of Uttarakhand.  Former Cabinet Minister, Tiwari is the only Indian to be appointed as the Chief Minister of two Indian States. He was CM from 2 March 2002 to 7 March 2007. He belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri : – Khanduri was the 4th CM of Uttarakhand, and has served two terms as Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. One of the most popular leaders of Uttarakhand Khanduri was also the Cabinet Minister. He has held his office from 7 March 2007 to 26 June 2009; 11 September 2011 to 13 March 2012. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Ramesh Pokhriyal : – He was the 5th CM of Uttarakhand, who has held the CM office from 27 June 2009 to 10 September 2011. Currently he is a Member of Parliament of 16th Lok Sabha. Pokhriyal is known as Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank”, and belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Vijay Bahuguna : – Vijay Bahuguna was the 6th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He is the son of Ex-CM of Uttarakhand Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna.  Vijay was the Member of the 14th and 15th LokSabhas. He has served his term from 13 March 2012 to 31 January 2014. Vijay Bahuguna belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Harish Rawat : – Harish Rawat was the 7th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. A well-known Cabinet and the Union Minister, Rawat served as the CM of Uttarakhand for three terms i.e. from 1 February 2014 to 27 March 2016; 21 April 2016 to 22 April 2016 and 11 May 2016 to 18 March 2017. One of the top 5 politicians in Uttarakhand, Harish Rawat belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Trivendra Singh Rawat : – Trivendra Singh Rawat is the 8th and the Current Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. A member of the RSS, Trivendra Singh was the Minister of State for Agriculture. Trivendra is in office from 18 March 2017 till date. The incumbent Chief Minister belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

President’s Rule:

27 March 2016 to 21 April 2016

22 April 2016 to 11 May 2016

Related posts

Famous Political Leaders in Uttarakhand

admin

Political History of Uttarakhand

admin

Famous political leaders in Uttarakhand

admin

Political parties in Uttarakhand

admin

Political Movement Uttarakhand

admin

Voting Structure of Uttarakhand

admin